loader

Book a Rolls Royce Limousine With KLS Limo For the 58th Annual 2016 Grammy Awards January 28, 2016

Here is a list of the 58th annual Grammy award nominees:

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR
Really Love
D’Angelo And The Vanguard

D’Angelo & Brent Fischer, producers; Russell Elevado, Ben Kane & Rafa Sardina, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Messiah
Label: RCA Records
Uptown Funk
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Jeff Bhasker, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Riccardo Damian, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Uptown Special
Label: RCA Records
Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran

Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark ‘Spike’ Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: X
Label: Atlantic
Blank Space
Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: 1989
Label: Big Machine Records
Can’t Feel My Face
The Weeknd

Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Republic

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes

Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: ATO Records
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar

Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik “Tommy Black” Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Andrew “Pop” Wansel, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek “Mixedbyali” Ali, Thomas Burns, Andrew Coleman, Hart Gunther, James “The White Black Man” Hunt, Mike Larson, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
Traveller
Chris Stapleton

Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Label: Mercury Nashville
1989
Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Big Machine Records
Beauty Behind The Madness
The Weeknd

Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Mike Dean, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
Label: Republic

3. SONG OF THE YEAR
Alright
Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Hard Working Black Folks Publishing/EMI April Music, Inc./Even More Water From Nazareth/Sounwave TDE Productions/Sony ATV/In Thee Face Music Publishing/BMG Gold Songs
Blank Space
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: 1989
Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.
Girl Crush
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC
See You Again
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing
Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: X
Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited

4. BEST NEW ARTIST
Courtney Barnett

James Bay

Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly

Meghan Trainor

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
Heartbeat Song
Kelly Clarkson

Track from: Piece By Piece
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited
Love Me Like You Do
Ellie Goulding

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Republic
Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran

Track from: X
Label: Atlantic
Blank Space
Taylor Swift

Track from: 1989
Label: Big Machine Records
Can’t Feel My Face
The Weeknd

Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness
Label: Republic

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Ship To Wreck
Florence + The Machine

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Label: Republic
Sugar
Maroon 5

Track from: V
Label: 222 Records/Interscope
Uptown Funk
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Track from: Uptown Special
Label: RCA Records
Bad Blood
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Label: Big Machine Records
See You Again
Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Atlantic

7. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records
Shadows In The Night
Bob Dylan

Label: Columbia
Stages
Josh Groban

Label: Reprise
No One Ever Tells You
Seth MacFarlane

Label: Republic
My Dream Duets
Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Label: Verve Music Group

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Piece By Piece
Kelly Clarkson

Label: 19/RCA
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Florence + The Machine

Label: Republic
Uptown Special
Mark Ronson

Label: RCA Records
1989
Taylor Swift

Label: Big Machine Records
Before This World
James Taylor

Label: Concord Records

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING
We’re All We Need
Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston

Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
Label: Ultra/Anjunabeats
Go
The Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip

Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
Label: Astralwerks
Never Catch Me
Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
Track from: You’re Dead!
Label: Warp Records
Runaway (U & I)
Galantis

Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
Track from: Pharmacy
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic
Where Are Ü Now
Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
Our Love
Caribou

Label: Merge Records
Born In The Echoes
The Chemical Brothers

Label: Astralwerks
Caracal
Disclosure

Label: Capitol Records
In Colour
Jamie XX

Label: Young Turks Recordings
Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
Skrillex And Diplo

Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

11. BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Guitar In The Space Age!
Bill Frisell

Label: Okeh
Love Language
Wouter Kellerman

Label: Listen 2 Entertainment Group
Afrodeezia
Marcus Miller

Label: Blue Note Records
Sylva
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

Label: Impulse!
The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV
Kirk Whalum

Label: Mack Avenue Records

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Don’t Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes
Label: ATO Records
What Kind Of Man
Florence + The Machine
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Label: Republic
Something From Nothing
Foo Fighters
Track from: Sonic Highways
Label: RCA Records
Ex’s & Oh’s
Elle King
Track from: Love Stuff
Label: RCA Records
Moaning Lisa Smile
Wolf Alice
Track from: My Love Is Cool
Label: RCA Records/Dirty Hit

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
Identity
August Burns Red
Label: Fearless Records
Cirice
Ghost
Label: Loma Vista Recordings
512
Lamb Of God
Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang
Label: Epic Records
Thank You
Sevendust
Label: 7Bros Records
Custer
Slipknot
Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter
Label: Roadrunner Records

14. BEST ROCK SONG
Don’t Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
Label: ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing
Ex’s & Oh’s
Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
Track from: Love Stuff
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.
Hold Back The River
Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
Track from: Chaos And The Calm
Label: Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt
Lydia
Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Track from: Mister Asylum
Label: 300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID
What Kind Of Man
John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Label: Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM
Chaos And The Calm
James Bay
Label: Republic
Kintsugi
Death Cab For Cutie
Label: Atlantic
Mister Asylum
Highly Suspect
Label: 300 Entertainment
Drones
Muse
Label: Warner Bros. Records
.5: The Gray Chapter
Slipknot
Label: Roadrunner Records

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes
Label: ATO Records
Vulnicura
Björk
Label: One Little Indian
The Waterfall
My Morning Jacket
Label: Capitol Records
Currents
Tame Impala
Label: Interscope
Star Wars
Wilco
Label: Anti/Dbpm

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
If I Don’t Have You
Tamar Braxton
Track from: Calling All Lovers
Label: Epic Records
Rise Up
Andra Day
Track from: Cheers To The Fall
Label: Warner Bros. Records/Buskin Records
Breathing Underwater
Hiatus Kaiyote
Track from: Choose Your Weapon
Label: Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks
Planes
Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
Label: Def Jam Recordings
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
The Weeknd
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
He Is
Faith Evans
Track from: Incomparable
Label: Prolific Music Group/BMG
Little Ghetto Boy
Lalah Hathaway
Label: Entertainment One/8th Floor
Let It Burn
Jazmine Sullivan
Track from: Reality Show
Label: RCA Records
Shame
Tyrese
Label: Voltron Recordz
My Favorite Part Of You
Charlie Wilson
Track from: Forever Charlie
Label: RCA Records

19. BEST R&B SONG
Coffee
Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
Track from: Wildheart
Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing
Let It Burn
Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Track from: Reality Show
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC
Really Love
D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
Track from: Black Messiah
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.
Shame
Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
Label: Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Ego Death
The Internet
Label: Odd Future/Columbia
You Should Be Here
Kehlani
Label: Tsunami Mob/Atlantic
Blood
Lianne La Havas
Label: Nonesuch
Wildheart
Miguel
Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment
Beauty Behind The Madness
The Weeknd
Label: Republic

21. BEST R&B ALBUM
Coming Home
Leon Bridges
Label: Columbia Records
Black Messiah
D’Angelo And The Vanguard
Label: RCA Records
Cheers To The Fall
Andra Day
Label: Warner Bros. Records/Buskin Records
Reality Show
Jazmine Sullivan
Label: RCA Records
Forever Charlie
Charlie Wilson
Label: RCA Records

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
Apparently
J. Cole
Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records
Back To Back
Drake
Label: Cash Money Records
Trap Queen
Fetty Wap
Track from: Fetty Wap
Label: 300 Entertainment/RGF Productions
Alright
Kendrick Lamar
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
Truffle Butter
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
Track from: The Pinkprint
Label: Young Money/Cash Money
All Day
Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
Label: Def Jam Recordings

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
One Man Can Change The World
Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Track from: Dark Sky Paradise
Label: Universal/Def Jam
Glory
Common & John Legend
Label: Def Jam Recordings/ARTium Records
Classic Man
Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
Label: Epic Records
These Walls
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
Only
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
Track from: The Pinkprint
Label: Young Money/Cash Money

24. BEST RAP SONG
All Day
Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music
Alright
Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Hard Working Black Folks Publishing/EMI April Music, Inc./Even More Water From Nazareth/Sounwave TDE Productions/Sony ATV/In Thee Face Music Publishing/BMG Gold Songs
Energy
Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O’Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.
Glory
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)
Label: Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): BMG Sapphire Songs/John Legend Publishing/Reach Music Songs/Think Common Music Inc/Universal Music – MGB Songs
Trap Queen
Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
Track from: Fetty Wap
Label: 300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats

25. BEST RAP ALBUM
2014 Forest Hills Drive
J. Cole
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records
Compton
Dr. Dre
Label: Aftermath/Interscope
If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
Drake
Label: Cash Money/Young Money
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
The Pinkprint
Nicki Minaj
Label: Young Money/Cash Money

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
Burning House
Cam
Track from: Welcome To Cam Country
Label: Arista Nashville/RCA Records
Traveller
Chris Stapleton
Track from: Traveller
Label: Mercury Nashville
Little Toy Guns
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1
Label: 19 Recordings/Arista Nashville
John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16
Keith Urban
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Chances Are
Lee Ann Womack
Track from: The Way I’m Livin’
Label: Sugar Hill Records

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Stay A Little Longer
Brothers Osborne
Label: EMI Records Nashville
If I Needed You
Joey+Rory
Track from: Country Classics
Label: Gaither Music Group
The Driver
Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Girl Crush
Little Big Town
Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Lonely Tonight
Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
Label: Warner Bros

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG
Chances Are
Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Way I’m Livin’
Label: Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis
Diamond Rings And Old Barstools
Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
Label: Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group
Girl Crush
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC
Hold My Hand
Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
Track from: 12 Stories
Label: Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs
Traveller
Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: Traveller
Label: Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Montevallo
Sam Hunt
Label: MCA Nashville
Pain Killer
Little Big Town
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
The Blade
Ashley Monroe
Label: Warner Bros.
Pageant Material
Kacey Musgraves
Label: Mercury Nashville
Traveller
Chris Stapleton
Label: Mercury Records

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Grace
Paul Avgerinos
Label: Round Sky Music
Bhakti Without Borders
Madi Das
Label: Kuli Mela
Voyager
Catherine Duc
Label: MG Music Ltd
Love
Peter Kater
Label: Mysterium Music
Asia Beauty
Ron Korb
Label: Humbledragon

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Giant Steps
Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: My Favorite Things
Label: Motema Music
Cherokee
Christian McBride, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Arbiters Of Evolution
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare
Friend Or Foe
Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
Label: Nonesuch
Past Present
John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Past Present
Label: Impulse!

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Karrin Allyson
Label: Motema Music
Find A Heart
Denise Donatelli
Label: Savant Records
Flirting With Disaster
Lorraine Feather
Label: Jazzed Media
Jamison
Jamison Ross
Label: Concord Jazz
For One To Love
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Label: Mack Avenue Records

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
My Favorite Things
Joey Alexander
Label: Motema Music
Breathless
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
Label: Blue Note Records
Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Label: Blue Note Records
Beautiful Life
Jimmy Greene
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Past Present
John Scofield
Label: Impulse!

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Lines Of Color
Gil Evans Project
Label: Blue Note/ArtistShare
Köln
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Label: Alternate Side Records
Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Label: Motema Music
The Thompson Fields
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Label: ArtistShare
Home Suite Home
Patrick Williams
Label: BFM Jazz

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Made In Brazil
Eliane Elias
Label: Concord Jazz
Impromptu
The Rodriguez Brothers
Label: Criss Cross Jazz
Suite Caminos
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Label: 5Passion
Intercambio
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Label: Patois Records
Identities Are Changeable
Miguel Zenón
Label: Miel Music

36. BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
Worth [Live]
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
Label: Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music
Wanna Be Happy?
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing
Intentional
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music
How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
Israel & NewBreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]
Label: Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing
Worth Fighting For [Live]
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG

37. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
Holy Spirit
Francesca Battistelli
Track from: If We’re Honest (Deluxe Edition)
Label: Fervent/Curb/Word
Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)
Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music
Because He Lives (Amen)
Matt Maher; Daniel Carson, Ed Cash, Jason Ingram, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters
Track from: Saints And Sinners
Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/I Am A Pilgrim Songs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Open Hands Music/Alletrop Music admin. by Music Services/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Worship Together Music/sixsteps songs/SDG Publishing admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com
Soul On Fire
Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)
Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs
Feel It
Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters
Label: ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying

38. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Destined To Win [Live]
Karen Clark Sheard
Label: Karew Records/Entertainment One
Living It
Dorinda Clark-Cole
Label: Entertainment One/Light Records
One Place Live
Tasha Cobbs
Label: Motown Gospel
Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]
Israel & NewBreed
Label: RGM NewBreed/RCA Inspiration
Life Music: Stage Two
Jonathan McReynolds
Label: Entertainment One/Tehillah Music

39. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Whatever The Road
Jason Crabb
Label: Reunion Records/Provident Label Group
How Can It Be
Lauren Daigle
Label: Centricity Music
Saints And Sinners
Matt Maher
Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group
This Is Not A Test
Tobymac
Label: ForeFront Records
Love Ran Red
Chris Tomlin
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

40. BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Still Rockin’ My Soul
The Fairfield Four

Label: Fairfield Four Records
Pray Now
Karen Peck & New River

Label: Daywind Records
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)
Point Of Grace

Label: Word/Curb

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Terral
Pablo Alborán
Label: Warner Music Latina
Healer
Alex Cuba
Label: Caracol Records
A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Ricky Martin
Label: Sony Music Latin
Sirope
Alejandro Sanz
Label: Universal Music Latino
Algo Sucede
Julieta Venegas
Label: Sony Music Latin

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Amanecer
Bomba Estereo
Label: Sony Music Latin
Mondongo
La Cuneta Son Machín
Label: Round Whirled Records
Hasta La Raíz
Natalia Lafourcade
Label: Sony Music Latin
Caja De Música
Monsieur Periné
Label: Sony Music Entertainment
Dale
Pitbull
Label: Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Mi Vicio Mas Grande
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Label: Fonovisa
Ya Dime Adiós
La Maquinaria Norteña
Label: Fonovisa
Zapateando
Los Cojolites
Label: Round Whirled Records
Realidades – Deluxe Edition
Los Tigres Del Norte
Label: Fonovisa
Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Label: Los Canarios Music
Son De Panamá
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
Label: Ruben Blades Productions
Presente Continuo
Guaco
Label: Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin
Todo Tiene Su Hora
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Label: Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin
Que Suenen Los Tambores
Victor Manuelle
Label: Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
And Am I Born To Die
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Label: Rounder
Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy

Track from: Born To Play Guitar
Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records
City Of Our Lady
The Milk Carton Kids

Track from: Monterey
Label: Anti
Julep
Punch Brothers

Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch
See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
Mavis Staples

Track from: Your Good Fortune
Label: Anti

46. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
All Night Long
Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
Track from: Mono
Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music
The Cost Of Living
Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Track from: Cass County
Label: Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music
Julep
Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert
The Traveling Kind
Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
Track from: The Traveling Kind
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing
24 Frames
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant

47. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Brandi Carlile
Label: ATO Records
The Traveling Kind
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Label: Nonesuch
Something More Than Free
Jason Isbell
Label: Southeastern Records
Mono
The Mavericks
Label: The Valory Music Co.
The Phosphorescent Blues
Punch Brothers
Label: Nonesuch

48. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Pocket Full Of Keys
Dale Ann Bradley
Label: Pinecastle Records
Before The Sun Goes Down
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
Label: Compass Records Group
In Session
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company
Man Of Constant Sorrow
Ralph Stanley & Friends
Label: Red River Entertainment
The Muscle Shoals Recordings
The Steeldrivers
Label: Rounder

49. BEST BLUES ALBUM
Descendants Of Hill Country
Cedric Burnside Project

Label: Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts Of Love
Shemekia Copeland

Label: Alligator Records
Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy

Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records
Worthy
Bettye LaVette

Label: Cherry Red
Muddy Waters 100
John Primer & Various Artists

Label: Raisin Music Records

50. BEST FOLK ALBUM
Wood, Wire & Words
Norman Blake

Label: Plectrafone Records
Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Label: Rounder
Tomorrow Is My Turn
Rhiannon Giddens

Label: Nonesuch
Servant Of Love
Patty Griffin

Label: PGM
Didn’t He Ramble
Glen Hansard

Label: Anti

51. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Go Go Juice
Jon Cleary
Label: FHQ Records
La La La La
Natalie Ai Kamauu
Label: KEKO Records
Kawaiokalena
Keali’i Reichel
Label: Punahele Productions
Get Ready
The Revelers
Label: The Revelers
Generations
Windwalker And The MCW
Label: MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC

52. BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Branches Of The Same Tree
Rocky Dawuni
Label: Cumbancha
The Cure
Jah Cure
Label: VP Records
Acousticalevy
Barrington Levy
Label: Doctor Dread Presents
Zion Awake
Luciano
Label: Vpal Music
Strictly Roots
Morgan Heritage
Label: CTBC Music Group

53. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Gilberto Gil
Label: Masterworks
Sings
Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records
Music From Inala
Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Home
Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
I Have No Everything Here
(Zomba Prison Project) Ian Brennan, producer
Label: Six Degrees

54. BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
José-Luis Orozco
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Dark Pie Concerns
Gustafer Yellowgold
Label: Apple-Eye Productions
Home
Tim Kubart
Label: Tim And The Space Cadets
How Great Can This Day Be
Lori Henriques
Label: Human Puppy Records
Trees
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly
Label: Yay! Music

55. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Patti Smith

Label: Random House Audio
Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks
Dick Cavett

Label: Macmillan Audio
A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
Jimmy Carter

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio
Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
Janis Ian & Jean Smart

Label: Audible Studios
Yes Please
Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

Label: HarperAudio

56. BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Back To The Drawing Board
Lisa Lampanelli
Label: Comedy Dynamics
Brooklyn
Wyatt Cenac
Label: Other Music Recording
Happy. And A Lot.
Jay Mohr
Label: Lolflix Inc.
Just Being Honest
Craig Ferguson
Label: Lionsgate Records
Live At Madison Square Garden
Louis C.K.
Label: Comedy Dynamics

57. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
An American In Paris
Leanne Cope, Max von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Masterworks Broadway
Fun Home
Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: PS Classics
Hamilton
Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Atlantic
The King And I
Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
Label: Universal Music Classics
Something Rotten!
Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight

58. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Empire: Season 1
(Various Artists)

Timbaland & Jim Beanz, compilation producers
Label: Columbia
Fifty Shades Of Grey
(Various Artists)

Mike Knobloch & Dana Sano, compilation producers
Label: Republic Records
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
(Various Artists)

Julian Raymond, compilation producer
Label: Big Machine Records
Pitch Perfect 2
(Various Artists)

Julianne Jordan, Harvey Mason Jr. & Julia Michels, compilation producers
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records
Selma
(Various Artists)

Ava DuVernay, compilation producer
Label: Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions

59. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Birdman
Antonio Sanchez, composer
Label: Milan Records
The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Sony Classical
Interstellar
Hans Zimmer, composer
Label: WaterTower Music
The Theory Of Everything
Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Label: Back Lot Music
Whiplash
Justin Hurwitz, composer
Label: Varèse Sarabande

60. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing
Glory
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma
Label: Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): BMG Sapphire Songs/John Legend Publishing/Reach Music Songs/Think Common Music Inc/Universal Music – MGB Songs
Love Me Like You Do
Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
Label: Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music
See You Again
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7
Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing
Til It Happens To You
Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
Track from: The Hunting Ground
Label: Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
The Afro Latin Jazz Suite
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Label: Motema Music
Civil War
Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: Get Up!
Label: MCG Jazz
Confetti Man
David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
Track from: Confetti Man
Label: Azica Records
Neil
Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)
Track from: Lab 2015
Label: North Texas Jazz
Vesper
Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)
Track from: Köln
Label: Alternate Side Records

62. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
Bruno Mars
Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Dwight Streets Levens, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
Label: PMG Records
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: That’s Christmas To Me
Label: RCA Records
Do You Hear What I Hear?
Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
Track from: Home For Christmas
Label: Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.
Ghost Of A Chance
Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
Track from: The New Cool
Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America
You And The Night And The Music
John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
Track from: Like It Is
Label: Mama Records

63. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
Be My Muse
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Label: Jazzed Media
52nd & Broadway
Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
Track from: Home Suite Home
Label: BFM Jazz
Garota De Ipanema
Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz
Label: Catina DeLuna
Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)
Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
Track from: Nothing Has Changed
Label: Legacy/Columbia
When I Come Home
Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)
Track from: Beautiful Life
Label: Mack Avenue Records

64. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Alagoas
Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
Label: Better Problems
Bush
Anita Marisa Boriboon & Phi Hollinger, art directors (Snoop Dogg)
Label: Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
Label: Republic
My Happiness
Nathanio Strimpopulos & Jack White, art directors (Elvis Presley)
Label: Third Man Records
Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
Label: Bismeaux Records

65. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
Label: Republic
I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Label: Sub Pop
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records / Revenant Records
Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UMG
30 Trips Around The Sun
Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Label: Rhino
What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
Label: Capitol Records

66. BEST ALBUM NOTES
Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
Label: Rhino
Portrait Of An American Singer
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
Label: Bear Family Productions
Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925
Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)
Label: Archeophone Records

67. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)
Label: Columbia/Legacy
The Complete Concert By The Sea
Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth & Jessica Thompson, mastering engineers (Erroll Garner)
Label: Columbia/Legacy
Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Light In The Attic Records
Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

68. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Before This World
Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
Label: Concord Records
Currency Of Man
Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Label: Verve/Universal
Recreational Love
Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
Label: Rostrum Records
Sound & Color
Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
Label: ATO Records
Wallflower
Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
Label: Verve Music Group/Universal

69. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Jeff Bhasker
• Ain’t Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T) • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T) • Burning House (Cam) (T) • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A) • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T) • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T) • Runaway Train (Cam) (T) • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)
Dave Cobb
• Delilah (Anderson East) (A) • Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A) • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S) • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A) • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A) • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A) • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)
Diplo
• B**** I’m Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S) • Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S) • Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S) • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S) • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A) • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A) • Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)
Larry Klein
• Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A) • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A) • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A) • I’m Leaving You (Florence K) (A) • Parker’s Place (Parker Bent) (A) • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A) • Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)
Blake Mills
• Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

70. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)
CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
Track from: Berlin By Overnight
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Hold On (Fatum Remix)
Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
Label: Intonenation Records
Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic
Say My Name (RAC Remix)
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
Track from: Say My Name Remixes
Label: Counter Records
Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)
Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
Label: RCA Records

71. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Amused To Death
James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
Label: Columbia/Legacy
Magnificat
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
Label: Pentatone
Spes
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

72. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Ask Your Mama
Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Label: Avie Records
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
Label: Linn Records
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
Label: Chandos
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Label: Reference Recordings

73. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh
Blanton Alspaugh

• Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra) • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale) • Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony) • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Manfred Eicher
• Franz Schubert (András Schiff) • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri) • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn) • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble) • Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta) • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier) • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)
Dan Merceruio
• Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano) • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei) • Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson) • In The Light Of Air – ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble) • Schumann (Ying Quartet) • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet) • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra) • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo) • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)
Judith Sherman
• Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra) • Liaisons – Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare) • Montage – Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng) • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet) • Of Color Braided All Desire – Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon) • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens) • Sirota: Parting The Veil – Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee) • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

74. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Reference Recordings
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Spirit Of The American Range
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
Label: Pentatone
Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’
Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Naxos

75. BEST OPERA RECORDING
Janáček: Jenůfa
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Label: Arthaus
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
Label: Linn Records
Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade
Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
Label: Decca
Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
Label: Erato

76. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Label: BR Klassik
Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
Label: Coro
Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi
Paulus: Far In The Heavens
Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
Label: Reference Recordings
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
Label: Chandos

77. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Brahms: The Piano Trios
Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
Label: Ondine
Filament
Eighth Blackbird
Label: Cedille Records
Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
Track from: Woman At The New Piano
Label: Reference Recordings
Render
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2
Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin
Label: Hyperion

78. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Label: Seattle Symphony Media
Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
Label: Onyx Classics
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
Kristian Bezuidenhout
Label: Harmonia Mnudi
Rachmaninov Variations
Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)
Label: Cedille Records

79. BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
Label: Harmonia Mundi
Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
Label: Erato
Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album
Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Label: Sony Classical
Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
Label: Naxos
St. Petersburg
Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)
Label: Decca

80. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
Label: Cedille Records
Ask Your Mama
George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
Label: Avie Records
Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
Label: Signum Classics
Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Label: Naxos
Woman At The New Piano
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
Label: Reference Recordings

81. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Label: NMC Recordings
Norman: Play
Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Track from: Norman: Play
Label: BMOP/Sound
Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens
Label: Reference Recordings
Tower: Stroke
Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance
Label: Naxos
Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

82. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
LSD
ASAP Rocky

Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
Label: RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music
I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)
The Dead Weather

Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
Label: Third Man Records
Alright
Kendrick Lamar

The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records
Bad Blood
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer
Label: Big Machine Records
Freedom
Pharrell Williams

Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
Label: Columbia

83. BEST MUSIC FILM
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
(James Brown)

Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
Label: Inaudible Films
Sonic Highways
Foo Fighters

Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, Dave Grohl, John Ramsay, James A. Rota, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records
What Happened, Miss Simone?
(Nina Simone)

Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
Label: Netflix
The Wall
Roger Waters

Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
Label: Back Lot Music
Amy
(Amy Winehouse)

Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer
Label: Universal Music Group

alex

0

KLS Worldwide Transportation Solutions

Contact Us